New survey reveals Brits’ top sex and dating resolutions for 2024

Whether people want to get fitter or learn a new hobby, the start of the new year always brings with it plenty of resolutions. But what are people prioritising when it comes to sex, dating, and relationships?

To find out, sexual wellness brand Lovehoney surveyed nearly 1,000 people across the UK to explore what kind of sex-focused resolutions Brits are making for 2024. And with a quarter of Brits (25%) admitting they want to use sex toys more next year, they spoke to Elisabeth Neumann, Head of User Research at Lovehoney to share some tips for bringing these into the bedroom. 

Prioritising emotional intimacy and being open to partners’ boundaries and desires are Brits’ biggest sex and dating resolutions for 2024

Being more open to their partner’s boundaries and desires and prioritising emotional as well as physical intimacy are tied for Brits’ biggest sex and dating resolutions for 2024, with over a quarter (26%) of people aiming to make these a priority in the new year.

Open-mindedness and getting intimate are key themes among the UK’s resolutions, with one in four (25%) Brits saying their top priority is being more adventurous in the bedroom, and 24% wanting to put an emphasis on intimacy within their sexual relationships.

On top of that, 21% of us are focused on communication, and being open about our desires, while 18% want to explore and understand their own body and sexual preferences first. 

RankPriorityAll
1Being open to my partner’s boundaries and desires26%
Prioritise emotional intimacy as well as physical intimacy26%
2Being more adventurous in the bedroom25%
3Prioritising intimacy in my sexual relationships24%
4Communicating openly what my desires are21%
5Exploring and understanding my own body and sexual preferences18%
6Using sex toys more often with a partner16%
7Practising safe sex in all sexual encounters15%
Prioritising my own sexual satisfaction15%
Communicating openly what my boundaries are15%
9Clearly communicating my expectations when dating12%
10Using sex toys more often when alone9%

Women’s top resolution is emotional intimacy (33%), while men aim to be more adventurous in bed (27%)

For women, emotional intimacy is at the top of their 2024 resolutions, with a third (33%) saying they want to focus on this as well as physical intimacy. Meanwhile, men are more keen to shake things up between the sheets, as their top resolution is to be more adventurous in the bedroom (27%). 

Half of people in Plymouth (50%) and Nottingham (48%) want to be more adventurous in the bedroom in 2024

Our New Year’s resolutions also vary depending on where we live around the UK. People who live in the likes of Nottingham (48%) and Plymouth (50%) want to spice things up a bit in the bedroom, while those in Birmingham (29%), Bristol (31%), Manchester (28%) and Newcastle (41%) want to put more focus on their partner’s boundaries and desires.

Expert shares top tips for bringing sex toys into the bedroom as 16% of Brits admit they want to use them more with a partner

With 16% of Brits saying they want to use sex toys more with a partner and nearly one in 10 (9%) wanting to use them more often when alone, Lovehoney teamed up with Elisabeth Neumann, Head of User Research at Lovehoney to share top tips on how to introduce sex toys in the bedroom. 

She says, “Communication is key, so choose the right situation, and try to bring it up with your partner in a positive moment. It will be much more helpful if you are concrete, so if there is a specific toy, technique or role play you always wanted to try, include it in the conversation. Also, ask them for their ideas and desires, maybe you’ll discover something surprisingly new about them! Be mindful of a partner’s boundaries too though, and if they have concerns, try to understand their perspective. 

“If you do want to try something completely new, start slow (and small) and be patient with yourself — it’s about enjoying the journey. Some toys, especially the more advanced ones, might have a learning curve. Search for advice and take it as an opportunity to learn about your body, anatomy, and needs. And above all, sex toys are designed to be fun, so have fun with them!”

Avatar photo
About Guest Writer 4615 Articles
Thanks for reading this guest article. If you would like to guest post for us then see our guidelines here. Thanks :)